Three Quails icon Overview British Columbia Ontario About BeadTrails What's New

In accordance with BC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Bead Trails Experience Inc understands that our customers expect us to keep their personal information safe, and confidential.

We only collect information that is necessary to fulfill our visitor’s requests to receive our newsletter. We won’t share or use your information for any other purpose, and will never share it with third parties.

We host our newsletter through MailChimp.

Why we Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information from customers online, and may also collect information over the telephone or by mail from time to time.

We collect and use personal information:

  • to communicate with you via the newsletter, or at your request;
  • to receive and respond to your inquiries;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to track and analyze trends and patterns;
  • to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified.

Customer Care

When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint we may record information in order to respond to you appropriately. This information will be handled securely and be permanently destroyed once the communication is complete.

Service Providers

Personal information will be provided to our service providers in order to fulfill services you have requested, such as delivery of products you have ordered, and for no other purposes. Our service providers are carefully selected, and required to comply with strict privacy standards.

Social Media

BeadTrails Experience social media accounts are publicly accessible, and your posts, comments, replies and mentions are publicly visible, depending on your privacy settings.

Your privacy and the retention of your personal information on social media accounts is governed by the privacy policies of the parties that operate the social networks. We encourage everyone to review privacy policies and terms and conditions of all of the platforms they use.

Website Server Log Data

Our server automatically collects standard information sent by your browser.  We cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers and mobile devices accessing our website;
  • operating systems and browsers used to access our website;
  • Internet service providers used by visitors to our website;
  • Dates and times users access our website;
  • Pages visited; and time spent on each page;
  • Unique versus repeat visitors.

Website Cookies

When you visit BeadTrails Experience, a small data file called a cookie is sent to your computer and/or mobile device to save and retrieve information about your visit to our website. We use this information through website analytics to improve your user experience.  

Note:  BeadTrails Experience uses web analytics services, including Google Analytics, to understand how people use our website and to help us create content and product.

The information we collect is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, our web analytics services do not allow us to identify individuals.

You can find more information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Third-Party Websites and Links

BeadTrails Experience contains links to other sites that we do not own or operate. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience for you, the user. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own personal decision regarding the use of their site and services.